FirstEnergyAll-American Soap Box Derby Countdown
Also Known As
Logo
See Whats New for special information on the Fall Rallies.
If you have a Suggestion or Complaint, Please enter it here
Suggestions
Congratulations to our 2016 Champions
Masters
Kayley Long
Kayley

All-American 1 Heat Winner
Metro Super Stock
Stephanie Hicks
Steph

All-American 1 Heat Winner
Subway Challenge 2 Heats
Suburban Super Stock
Logan Gongaware
Logan

All-American 1 Heat Winner
Metro Stock
Zoe Kubick
Zoe

All-American 1 Heat Winner
Suburban Stock
Mikey Conway
Mikey

All-American 1 Heat Winner
Subway Challenge 1 Heat

Results

Congratulations to our 2016 Rally Champions


Stock
Alana Milone - All American 1 Heat Winner
Ella Probst - All American 1 Heat Winner
Super Stock
Amy Getz - All American 1 Heat Winner - DQ Challenge 1 Heat Winner
Cailey Bozic - DQ Challenge 1st Place
Dylan Theisen
Masters
Emily Harmon - All American 4th Place - DQ Challenge 1 Heat Winner
Haley Aull - DQ Challenge 1st Place
Sarah Whitaker - DQ Challenge 2 Heat Winner
Alexis Sklack
Stephanie Getz - All American 5th Place

A message from the All-American Soap Box Derby

The Soap Box Derby is a youth racing program which has run nationally since 1934. World Championship finals are held each July at Derby Downs in Akron, Ohio.

The idea of the Soap Box Derby grew out of a photographic assignment of Dayton, Ohio, newsman Myron Scott. He covered a race of boy-built cars in his home community and was so impressed with this event that he acquired a copyright for the idea and began development of a similar program on a national scale.


Local Partners

Toth Buick-GMC
Jlaw Tools & Equipment
Sweet Indulgences by LynnAnn
Falls Oral Surgery
Subway
CLS Finishing
Accu-pak
VanDevere Bunch
VectorVest

National Partners

First Energy
Meggitt Aircraft Braking Systems
Pilot Flying J
Time Warner Cable
Accenture
Subway
AAA
Myers Industries
Akron General
Dairy Queen
FirstMerit
Swensons
ComDoc
HFA
Golden Corral
Taylor Made Jewelry
AKA Media
City of Akron
Akron Summit CVB
GPD Group
Summit County
Spaghetti Warehouse
Fallsway
NORKA
Precision Garage Door
Move It Now