FirstEnergyAll-American Soap Box Derby Countdown

Local History

 

Since 1939, the NHSBD has held youth racing events that are open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 through 20.  Contestants build then race gravity powered cars in three classes: Stock, Super Stock and Masters. Residents of New Hampshire, southern Maine, and southern Vermont  can participate in the Annual Local Race.  The winning racer in each of the classes qualifies to represent NH in Akron, OH to compete in the First Energy All American Soap Box Derby Championship held each July. In addition rally races in the region held during the spring and fall allow racers to practice and improved their driving skills. Rally racers can accumulate points to potentially qualify to race in the rally championships held along with the local championships in Akron

* During WWI there were some years that the races were postponed

 Downbroadway

The annual local race is held on Broadway in Dover, NH. The 2016 race will be held on June 5.

The annual spring and fall rallies are held at the New Hampshire MotorSpeedway in Loudon, NH.  The south entrance roadway provides just the right conditions for a race. 

 Rally Race Champions over the years...

Year Champion(s)
1992

Stock division - Andy Forcier
Stock division - Steven Forcier

1993 Kit division - Nicole Higgins
1994 Masters division - Scott Behan
1996 Stock division - Chris Demers
1997

Stock division - Kim LaPointe
Stock division - Rachael Gilberti

1999

Masters division - Melissa LaPointe (Rally Masters World Champion)
Stock division - Adam Chick
Stock division - Kevin Sullivan

2000

Super Stock division - Kim LaPointe (3rd place Rally Super Stock)
Super Stock division - Andrew LaPointe
Stock division - Adam Chick
Stock division - Lauren Demers (2nd place Rally Stock)
Stock division - Ashley Dean

2001

Masters division - Adam Chick (2nd place Rally Masters)
Masters division - Andrew LaPointe
Masters division - Kim LaPointe
Super Stock division - Kevin Sullivan
Super Stock division - Danielle Melendez
Stock division - Chris Melendez

2002

Masters division - Eric Demers
Stock division - Libby Chick

2003

Masters division - Kevin Sullivan (2nd place Rally Masters)
Super Stock division - Jen Demers
Super Stock division - Lauren Demers
Super Stock division - Libby Chick
Stock division - Jake Marchacos

2004

Masters division - Pat Carr
Super Stock division - Carolyn Coy
Stock division - Zac Carr

2005

Masters division - Chris Fela
Super Stock division - Zac Carr
Stock division - Mollie Behan

2006 Stock division - Amy Poulin  
2007

Stock division - Spencer Fascetta
Stock division - Morgan Champagne
Stock division - Rileigh Champagne

2008

Masters division - Mollie Behan
Super Stock division - Amy Poulin
Stock division - Rileigh Champagne
Stock division - Samantha Forde
Stock division - Jillian Nelson
Stock division - Sadie Borden (3rd place Rally Stock)

 2009

Super Stock division - Ali Borden
Super Stock division - Sadie Borden

2010

Masters division - Ali Borden
Masters division - Rileigh Champagne
Super Stock division - Samantha Forde
Stock division - Amber Chasse
Stock division - Isabelle Forde
Stock division - Nate Forde

2011

Masters division - Amber Chasse
Masters division - Megan Barnes
Super Stock division - Teal Borden (8th place Rally Super Stock)
Stock division - Ryan Chasse

2012

Masters division - Tasha Hatt
Super Stock division - Ashlee Roy (7th place Rally Super Stock)
Super Stock division - Jacob Roy
Stock division - Brooke Clooney
Stock division - Joe Koes

 2013 Masters division - Amber Chasse 
Super Stock division - Ryan Chasse 
Stock division - Joe Koes 
Stock division - Hallie Robertson
2014

Masters division - Teal Borden
Masters division - Spencer Fascetta
Super Stock division - Ryan Chasse (2nd place Rally Super Stock)
Super Stock division - Samantha Siegel
Stock division - Alex Marchacos
Stock division - Alexa Nelson

2015

Masters division - Justin Borden
Masters division - Amber Chasse
Masters division - Ryan Chasse
Masters division - Spencer Fascetta
Masters division - Jacob Roy
Super Stock division - Samantha Siegel
Stock division - Alexa Nelson

 

Local Race Champions

Year Champion(s)
1939 Ted Bamber
1940 John Gage
1941 Ben Hill
1947 Hugh McMahon  
1948 Philip Rogers
1949 Bruce Dearborn  
1950

Neil Robinson

1951 Dennis Abbott   
1952 Erlon Adams
1953 Stillman Rogers
1954 Douglas Rogers
1955 Michael Chick  (4th Place - AASBD)
1956  David Chick  
1957 Reed Latchaw
1958 Robert Plaisted  
1959 Fredrick Dolan  
1960 Daniel Chick
1961 Rene Dubois
1962

David Allain

1963 Richard Rand
1964

Martin Sullivan

1965 Douglas Elwell  
1966 Steve Giguere  
1967 John Knight
1968 William Behan
1969 Richard Behan  (2nd Place - AASBD)
1970 Thomas Durepo
1971 David Morrissette
1972 Laurie Morrissette
1973 Joseph Duffy
1974 Donna Demers
1975 Buddy O’Neil
1976 Dave Borden
1977

Senior division - Todd Hager
Junior division - Cindy Borden

1978

Senior division - Brad Todd
Junior division - David Woods

1979

Senior division - Jay Lamoureux
Junior division - Kelley Frost

1980

Senior division - Tammy Hager
Junior division - Stacy Hager

1981

Senior division - Mike Sprowl
Junior division - Jon Frost

1982

Senior division - Stacy Hager
Junior division - Carol Ann Sullivan (Junior World Champion)

1983

Senior division - Mike Garrity
Junior division - Missy Sprowl

 1984 Senior division - Missy Sprowl 
Junior division - Chase Berry
 1986 Senior division - Carol Ann Sullivan 
Junior division - Marc Behan (Junior World Champion)
 1987 Senior division - Randy Smith 
Junior division - John Q Adams
1988

Masters division - Marc Behan
Kit division - Steve Libby

1989

Masters division - Jeff Gagnon
Kit division - Scott Behan (3rd Place - Kit)

1990

Masters division - Scott Behan
Kit division - Jen Frost

1991

Masters division - Wendi Constance (9th Place - Masters)
Kit division - Billy Housel

1992

Masters division - Jennifer Anderson
Kit division - Tim Sidlik
Kit division - Nicole Higgins

1993

Masters division - Billy Housel
Kit division - Patrick Babel
Stock division - Pam Decker

1994

Masters division - Corey St Onge
Kit division - Pam Decker
Stock division - Brian Kunze

1995

Masters division - Jayce Bonet
Super Stock division - Josh Kramer
Stock division - Andrew Atwil (4th place Stock)

1996

Masters division - Melissa LaPointe
Super Stock division - Scott Hiland
Stock division - Mike Decker

1997

Super Stock division - Tim Porosky
Stock division - Adam Chick

1998

Super Stock division - Chris Demers
Stock division - Kim LaPointe

1999  Masters division - Chris Demers 
Super Stock division - Andrew LaPointe (6th place Super Stock) 
Stock division - Lauren Demers (3rd place Stock)
2000

Masters division - Allison Brown
Super Stock division - Danielle Melendez
Stock division - Eric Demers

2001

Masters division - Eric Demers
Super Stock division - Josh Lizotte
Stock division - Jen Demers

2002

Masters division - Kevin Sullivan
Super Stock division - Carlyn Coy
Stock division - Jake Marchacos

2003

Masters division - Carlyn Coy
Super Stock division - Kim LaPointe
Stock division - Zac Carr

2004

Masters division - Kim LaPointe
Super Stock division - Jason O’Connor
Stock division - Ali Borden

2005

Masters division - Chase Borden
Super Stock division - Kyle Watson
Stock division - Amy Poulin

2006

Masters division - Pat Carr (9th place Masters)
Super Stock division - Jake Marchacos
Stock division - Mollie Behan

2007

Masters division - Ali Borden (4th place Masters)
Super Stock division - Amy Poulin
Stock division - Jillian Nelson

2008

Masters division - Zac Carr
Super Stock division - Ali Borden
Stock division - Morgan Champagne

2009

Masters division - Amy Poulin
Super Stock division - Morgan Champagne
Stock division - Samantha Forde

2010

Masters division - Morgan Champagne (Masters World Champion)
Super Stock division - Sadie Borden
Stock division - Ryan Chasse

 2011

Masters division - Tasha Hatt 
Super Stock division - Jillian Nelson (5th place Super Stock) 
Stock division - Brooke Clooney

 2012 Masters division - Sadie Borden (5th place Masters) 
Super Stock division - Teal Borden 
Stock division - Hallie Robertson
 2013

Masters division - Teal Borden (4th place Masters)
Super Stock division - Jacob Roy 
Stock division - Sydney Fascetta

 2014

Masters division - Amber Chasse
Super Stock division - Sydney Fascetta
Stock division - Sydni Behan

2015 

Masters division - Sydney Fascetta (3rd place Masters)
Super Stock division - Sydni Behan
Stock division - Jamison Vitko