FirstEnergyAll-American Soap Box Derby Countdown

Local History

Local Champions

1934  Melvin Enderle

1935  Charles Kiesewetter

1936  Robert Rath

1937  Walter Aylstock

1938  Donald Mangold

1939  Richard Pfefferle

1940  Jack Earhart

1941  Richard Burnham

no races during WWII

1946  James Nielander

1947  Clyde Ivester

1948  Clyde Ivester

1949  Raymond Koenig

1950  Delbert Craft

1951  Theodore Seestedt

1952  Carl Kreimer

1953  Daniel Norman

1954  David Bibee

1955  Robert Bibee

1956  William Clement

no races 

1963  Gene Bibee

1964  Francis Dale

1965  Robert Turnau, Jr.

1966  David Braham

1967  Patrick Brunner

1968  Michael White

1969  Jack Zientak

1970  Pete Brunner

1971  Jeff Cullman

1972  Thomas Koffel

1973  Dale Reynolds

1974  Lori Cullman

1975  Lisa Luthy

1976  Junior: William Cave, III
         Senior: Tony Shields 

1977  Junior: Marty Perry
         Senior: Billy Cave 

1978  Junior: Kip Koch
         Senior: Steven Hall 

no races 

2006  Stock: Vincent Sprague
         Super Stock: Nathan Record

2007  Stock: Hannah Sprague
         Super Stock: Hannah Schweinefus

2008  Stock: Hannah Schweinefus
         Super Stock: Alex Seither 

2009  Stock: Jordan Kelley
         Super Stock: Sam Newberry

2010  Stock: Kyle Carty
         Super Stock: Vincent Sprague 

2011  Stock: Elise Martin 
         Super Stock: Hannah Sprague
         Masters: Alex Seither

2012  Stock: Drew Schweinefus
         Super Stock: Kareem White

2013  Stock: James Overbeck
         Super Stock: Andy Gruenwald

2014  Stock: Andy Gruenwald
         Super Stock: Erian Goodwin

2015  Stock: Xavier Camden
         Super Stock: Kristina Rodriguez

2016  Stock: Everett Kokotajlo
         Super Stock: James Overbeck

2017  Stock: Aaron Howard
         Super Stock: Zander Kokotajlo


Rally Champion

Year   Driver
2007  Stock: Zachary Sprague, Vincent Sprague


2008  Stock: Jordan Kelley
         Super Stock: Zachary Sprague

2009  Super Stock: Alex Seither

2010  Super Stock: Beatrice Newberry 
         Masters: Hannah Schweinefus

2011  Stock: Kyle Carty, Kareem White 
         Super Stock: Vincent Sprague

2012  Masters: Alex Seither 

2013  Masters: Alex Seither

2017  Stock: Everett Kokotajlo


World Champions

Year   Driver
2007  Rally Stock: Vincent Sprague


2009  Rally Super Stock: Alex Seither

2nd Place Champion

Year   Driver
2017  Local Super Stock: Zander Kokotajlo


Rookies of the Year

(Rookie is defined as highest-finishing driver competing in their first Cincinnati Local)

Year   Driver
2007  Stock: Zachary Sprague 
         Super Stock: 

2008  Stock: Kyle Carty
         Super Stock: Sam Newberry 

2009  Stock: RJ Dein
         Super Stock: 

2010  Stock: Lindsey Brinkman & Zoe Goodwin
         Super Stock: Charlie Durban 

2011  Stock: Dianna Sprague
         Super Stock: Jordan Curby
         Masters: Jonathan Higgs

2012  Stock: Nathan Evans
         Super Stock: Aaron Whalen

2013  Stock: Cameron Burgess
         Super Stock: Andy Gruenwald

2014  Stock: David Manche
         Super Stock: Sophia Taylor

2015  Stock: Brandon Griffith
         Super Stock: Kristina Rodriguez

2016  Stock: Kadyn Merillat
         Super Stock: Nathan Turner

2017  Stock: Will Payton
         Super Stock: Zavier Hoover


Cincinnati Mayor's Cup 

Year   Winning Driver, Neighborhood 

2007  Mark Mertes, Pleasant Ridge 

2008  Thomas Clifford, Pleasant Ridge 

2009  Jordan DeNoma, The Heights 

2010  LeVonté Heard, Madisonville 

2011  LeVonté Heard, Madisonville

2012  LeVonté Heard, Madisonville

2013  James Overbeck, Madisonville

2014  Lorenzo Payne, Over The Rhine